Dell Latitude 7410 How-To Install & Replace Your Motherboard


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude 7410 laptop. These installation instructions have been made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also created a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 7410 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x Phillips #0 screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe
Latitude 7410 Motherboard

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7410 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 7410 Motherboard

Before you begin: If you need help at any point, you can always contact Parts-People Motherboard Repair Department for help with your diagnosis or repair.

Step 1

Unscrew the Bottom Base Cover (8 x captive screws).

Step 2

  • Unscrew the Bottom Base Cover (8 x captive screws).
  • Use a plastic scribe to pry apart and remove the Bottom Base Cover.
Unscrew the Bottom Base Cover (8 x captive screws).Use a plastic scribe to pry apart and remove the Bottom Base Cover.Unscrew the Bottom Base Cover (8 x captive screws).Unscrew the Bottom Base Cover (8 x captive screws).
Disconnect the battery cable.

Step 3

  • Disconnect the battery cable.
Disconnect the battery cable.Disconnect the battery cable.
Unscrew and remove the Battery (4 x captive screws).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove the Battery (4 x captive screws).
Unscrew and remove the Battery (4 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove the Battery (4 x captive screws).
Remove the heat shield.

Step 5

  • Remove the heat shield.
Remove the heat shield.Remove the heat shield.
Unscrew and slide out the M.2 NVMe SSD/a

Step 6

Unscrew and slide out the M.2 NVMe SSD/aUnscrew and slide out the M.2 NVMe SSD/a
Unscrew and remove the antenna bracket (1 x 2mm x 2.5mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and remove the antenna bracket (1 x 2mm x 2.5mm).
  • Disconnect the antenna cables.
Unscrew and remove the antenna bracket (1 x 2mm x 2.5mm).Disconnect the antenna cables.Unscrew and remove the antenna bracket (1 x 2mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect the F-Beam from the motherboard (1 x M2 x 2mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and disconnect the F-Beam from the motherboard (1 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and disconnect the F-Beam from the motherboard (1 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew and disconnect the F-Beam from the motherboard (1 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and remove the LCD bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew and remove the LCD bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm).
  • Disconnect the LCD cables.
Unscrew and remove the LCD bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm).Disconnect the LCD cables.Unscrew and remove the LCD bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew and remove the LCD bracket (2 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew the Cooling Fan (2 x 2mm x 2.5mm).

Step 10

Unscrew and remove the Heatsink (4 x 2mm x 2.5mm).

Step 11

  • Unscrew and remove the Heatsink (4 x 2mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and remove the Heatsink (4 x 2mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove the Heatsink (4 x 2mm x 2.5mm).
Disconnect the speaker cable.

Step 12

  • Disconnect the speaker cable.
Unscrew and remove I/O (1 x 2mm x 3.5mm) (1 x 2mm x 2.5mm).

Step 13

  • Unscrew and remove I/O (1 x 2mm x 3.5mm) (1 x 2mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and remove I/O (1 x 2mm x 3.5mm) (1 x 2mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove I/O (1 x 2mm x 3.5mm) (1 x 2mm x 2.5mm).
Unclip the locking tab and disconnect the LED cable.

Step 14

  • Unclip the locking tab and disconnect the LED cable.
  • Unclip the locking tab and disconnect the touchpad cable.
Unclip the locking tab and disconnect the LED cable.Unclip the locking tab and disconnect the touchpad cable.Unclip the locking tab and disconnect the LED cable.Unclip the locking tab and disconnect the LED cable.
Unclip the locking tab and disconnect the USH board cable.

Step 15

  • Unclip the locking tab and disconnect the USH board cable.
Unclip the locking tab and disconnect the USH board cable.Unclip the locking tab and disconnect the USH board cable.
Unscrew and remove the Motherboard (4 x

Step 16

Unscrew and remove the Motherboard (4 x Unscrew and remove the Motherboard (4 x Unscrew and remove the Motherboard (4 x
BEFORE REPLACING HEATSINK: Wipe away any old thermal paste from the CPU and heatsink.

Step 17

  • BEFORE REPLACING HEATSINK: Wipe away any old thermal paste from the CPU and heatsink.
  • ***NOTE: Make sure to not touch the heat transfer areas on the heatsink and processors. The oils on your skin can reduce the heat transfer capability of the thermal paste.
BEFORE REPLACING HEATSINK: Wipe away any old thermal paste from the CPU and heatsink.***NOTE: Make sure to not touch the heat transfer areas on the heatsink and processors. The oils on your skin can reduce the heat transfer capability of the thermal paste.BEFORE REPLACING HEATSINK: Wipe away any old thermal paste from the CPU and heatsink.BEFORE REPLACING HEATSINK: Wipe away any old thermal paste from the CPU and heatsink.
Apply a small amount of new thermal paste to the processors.

Step 18

  • Apply a small amount of new thermal paste to the processors.
  • ***FOLLOW THE ORIGINAL STEPS IN REVERSE TO REASSEMBLE YOUR LAPTOP.
Apply a small amount of new thermal paste to the processors.***FOLLOW THE ORIGINAL STEPS IN REVERSE TO REASSEMBLE YOUR LAPTOP.Apply a small amount of new thermal paste to the processors.
Latitude 7410 Motherboard

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7410 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 7410 Motherboard

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.