Dell Vostro 5471 (P88G001) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Vostro 5471 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 5471 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 5471 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 5471 Palmrest

Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).

Step 1

  • Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.
Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 3

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (3 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (4 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (3 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (3 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (3 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (3 x M2 x 2mm wafer) (4 x
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x
Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x
Unscrew and remove power button (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and remove power button (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove power button (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove power button (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x

Step 11

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 12

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 13

Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Motherboard (2 x Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x

Step 14

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x
Unscrew then remove bracket and Keyboard (33 X 1.2mm x 2mm).

Step 15

  • Unscrew then remove bracket and Keyboard (33 X 1.2mm x 2mm).
Unscrew then remove bracket and Keyboard (33 X 1.2mm x 2mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and Keyboard (33 X 1.2mm x 2mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and Keyboard (33 X 1.2mm x 2mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and Keyboard (33 X 1.2mm x 2mm).
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 16

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 5471 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Vostro Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Palmrest Vostro 5471

Join the conversation!