Dell Vostro 5471 (P88G001) Display Assembly Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Assembly on your Vostro 5471 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 4 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 5471 Display Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 5471 Display Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 5471 Display Assembly

Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).

Step 1

  • Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.
Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).Use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover.Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).Remove Base Cover screws (8 x M2.5 x 6mm)(2 X captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect display cables.

Step 4

Disconnect display cables.Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x Disconnect display cables.

Topics: Dell Vostro Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Assembly Vostro 5471

Join the conversation!