Dell Latitude 13-7370 (P67G001) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Latitude 13-7370 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 15 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 13-7370 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 13 7370 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 13-7370 Palmrest

Remove bottom base screws (captive screws).

Step 1

  • Remove bottom base screws (captive screws).
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.
Remove bottom base screws (captive screws).Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base.Remove bottom base screws (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (7 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (7 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (7 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (7 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cable and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cable and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (2 X 2mm x 2.5mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (2 X 2mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (2 X 2mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (2 X 2mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (2 X 2mm x 2.5mm).
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 5

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 6

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x

Step 7

Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x
Disconnect and remove LED Cable.

Step 8

Disconnect and remove LED Cable.Disconnect and remove LED Cable.
Disconnect and remove Wireless Antenna.

Step 9

Disconnect and remove Wireless Antenna.Disconnect and remove Wireless Antenna.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 11

  • Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).
  • Unscrew and remove Motherboard (6 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Motherboard (6 X 1.6mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x

Step 12

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x
Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard.

Step 13

  • Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard.
Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard.Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard.Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard.
Remove bracket and Keyboard.

Step 14

Remove bracket and Keyboard.Remove bracket and Keyboard.
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 15

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 13 7370 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 13 (7370) Palmrest

Join the conversation!