Dell Latitude 5420 How-To Install & Replace Keyboard


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Keyboard on your Latitude 5420 laptop. These installation instructions have been made into 14 easy to follow printable steps. We have also created a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 5420 Keyboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe
1 a Keyboard

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
1 a Keyboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 5420 Keyboard

Loosen the screws then pry apart and remove the Bottom Base Cover (8 x captive screws).

Step 1

  • Loosen the screws then pry apart and remove the Bottom Base Cover (8 x captive screws).
Loosen the screws then pry apart and remove the Bottom Base Cover (8 x captive screws).Loosen the screws then pry apart and remove the Bottom Base Cover (8 x captive screws).Loosen the screws then pry apart and remove the Bottom Base Cover (8 x captive screws).
Unscrew the Battery (3 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 2

Unscrew the Battery (3 x M2 x 5mm).Disconnect the Battery connector.Unscrew the Battery (3 x M2 x 5mm).
Separate the clips and slide out the RAM/Memory.

Step 3

Separate the clips and slide out the RAM/Memory.Separate the clips and slide out the RAM/Memory.
Unscrew and slide out the SSD assembly (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Unscrew and slide out the SSD assembly (3 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove the M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and slide out the SSD assembly (3 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and slide out the SSD assembly (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect the antenna cables.

Step 5

Disconnect the antenna cables.Unscrew and remove the Wireless/WiFi Card (1 x Disconnect the antenna cables.
Use a plastic scribe to unlock and slide out the LED cable.

Step 6

  • Use a plastic scribe to unlock and slide out the LED cable.
  • Disconect the speaker cable.
  • Unscrew and remove the inner frame (7 x M2 x 3mm) (3 x M2 x 5mm).
Use a plastic scribe to unlock and slide out the LED cable.Disconect the speaker cable.Unscrew and remove the inner frame (7 x M2 x 3mm) (3 x
Unscrew and remove the LCD cable bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and remove the LCD cable bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect the LCD cable.
Unscrew and remove the LCD cable bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect the LCD cable.
Unscrew and disconnect the CPU Heatsink Cooling Fan (2 x M2 x 5mm) (4 x captive screws).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and disconnect the CPU Heatsink Cooling Fan (2 x M2 x 5mm) (4 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect the CPU Heatsink Cooling Fan (2 x M2 x 5mm) (4 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect the CPU Heatsink Cooling Fan (2 x M2 x 5mm) (4 x captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect the CPU Heatsink Cooling Fan (2 x M2 x 5mm) (4 x captive screws).
Unscrew the motherboard (3 x M2 x 5mm) (4 x

Step 9

  • Unscrew the motherboard (3 x M2 x 5mm) (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Use a plastic scribe to unclip and remove the motherboard cable.
  • Remove the Motherboard.
Unscrew the motherboard (3 x M2 x 5mm) (4 x Use a plastic scribe to unclip and remove the motherboard cable.Remove the Motherboard.Unscrew the motherboard (3 x M2 x 5mm) (4 x
Unscrew the keyboard assembly (17 x M2 x 2mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew the keyboard assembly (17 x M2 x 2mm).
  • Use a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the keyboard cables.
  • Remove the keyboard assembly.
Unscrew the keyboard assembly (17 x M2 x 2mm).Use a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the keyboard cables.Remove the keyboard assembly.Unscrew the keyboard assembly (17 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and remove the Keyboard.

Step 11

Need a Keyboard? Visit us at www.parts-people.com.

Step 12

The reinstallation process is as simple as retracing your steps in reverse.

Step 13

  • The reinstallation process is as simple as retracing your steps in reverse.
Enjoy your newly installed Dell part. Thanks for checking us out.

Step 14

  • Enjoy your newly installed Dell part. Thanks for checking us out.
1 a Keyboard

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
1 a Keyboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals 1 a Keyboard

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.