Dell Latitude 3310 2-in-1 How-To Install & Replace LCD Ribbon Cable


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Ribbon Cable on your Latitude 3310 2-in-1 laptop. These installation instructions have been made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also created a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3310 2-in-1 LCD Ribbon Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe
Latitude 3310 2-in-1 LCD Ribbon Cable

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3310 2-in-1 LCD Ribbon Cable

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3310 2-in-1 LCD Ribbon Cable

Loosen the bottom base screws (10 x captive screws).

Step 1

  • Loosen the bottom base screws (10 x captive screws).
  • Use a plastic scribe to unsnap and separate the bottom base cover.
  • Use your fingers to carefully work your way around and remove the Bottom Base Cover Assembly.
Loosen the bottom base screws (10 x captive screws).Use a plastic scribe to unsnap and separate the bottom base cover.Use your fingers to carefully work your way around and remove the Bottom Base Cover Assembly.Loosen the bottom base screws (10 x captive screws).
Peel back the tape covering the battery cable connector.

Step 2

  • Peel back the tape covering the battery cable connector.
  • Disconnect the battery cable.
Peel back the tape covering the battery cable connector.Disconnect the battery cable.
Remove the WiFi card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

Remove the WiFi card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect the antenna cable.Slide out the Wireless/WiFi Card.
Unscrew the left LCD hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew the left LCD hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Lift the left LCD hinge from palmrest assembly.
Unscrew the left LCD hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Lift the left LCD hinge from palmrest assembly.Unscrew the left LCD hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove the metal bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and remove the metal bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Unscrew and lift the right hinge from the palmrest assembly (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove the metal bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and lift the right hinge from the palmrest assembly (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove the metal bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove the metal bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect the display cables.

Step 6

Disconnect the display cables.Separate the Display Assembly from the Palmrest Keyboard Touchpad Assembly.Disconnect the display cables.Disconnect the display cables.
Use a plastic scribe to separate the back cover from the LCD screen.

Step 7

  • Use a plastic scribe to separate the back cover from the LCD screen.
Use a plastic scribe to separate the back cover from the LCD screen.Use a plastic scribe to separate the back cover from the LCD screen.Use a plastic scribe to separate the back cover from the LCD screen.
Unclip and disconnect the LCD cable from the LCD inverter.

Step 8

  • Unclip and disconnect the LCD cable from the LCD inverter.
Unclip and disconnect the LCD cable from the LCD inverter.Unclip and disconnect the LCD cable from the LCD inverter.Unclip and disconnect the LCD cable from the LCD inverter.
Unclip and disconnect the LCD cable from the LCD daughter board.

Step 9

  • Unclip and disconnect the LCD cable from the LCD daughter board.
Unclip and disconnect the LCD cable from the LCD daughter board.Unclip and disconnect the LCD cable from the LCD daughter board.
Disconnect and remove the Web Camera.

Step 10

Disconnect and remove the Web Camera.Disconnect and remove the Web Camera.
Need an LCD Ribbon Cable? Visit us at www.parts-people.com.

Step 11

The reinstallation process is as simple as retracing your steps in reverse.

Step 12

  • The reinstallation process is as simple as retracing your steps in reverse.
Thanks for checking us out.

Step 13

  • Thanks for checking us out.
Latitude 3310 2-in-1 LCD Ribbon Cable

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3310 2-in-1 LCD Ribbon Cable

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals LCD Ribbon Cable Latitude 3310 2-In-1

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.