Dell Latitude 3310 2-in-1 How-To Install & Replace Motherboard


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude 3310 2-in1 laptop. These installation instructions have been made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also created a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3310 2-in1 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe
Latitude 3310 2-in-1 Motherboard

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3310 2-in-1 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3310 2-in1 Motherboard

Loosen the bottom base screws (10 x captive screws).

Step 1

  • Loosen the bottom base screws (10 x captive screws).
  • Use a plastic scribe to unsnap and separate the bottom base cover.
  • Use your fingers to carefully work your way around and remove the Bottom Base Cover Assembly.
Loosen the bottom base screws (10 x captive screws).Use a plastic scribe to unsnap and separate the bottom base cover.Use your fingers to carefully work your way around and remove the Bottom Base Cover Assembly.Loosen the bottom base screws (10 x captive screws).
Peel back the tape covering the battery cable connector.

Step 2

  • Peel back the tape covering the battery cable connector.
  • Disconnect the battery cable.
Peel back the tape covering the battery cable connector.Disconnect the battery cable.
Remove the SSD screw.

Step 3

Remove the SSD screw.Gently slide out the M.2 PCIe 2230 SSD.
Remove the WiFi card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

Remove the WiFi card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect the antenna cable.Slide out the Wireless/WiFi Card.
Bend back the protective cover to access the memory.

Step 5

  • Bend back the protective cover to access the memory.
  • Pull tabs away from the memory to unlock it.
  • Carefully slide it out.
  • View your RAM/Memory upgrade options and visit us at www.parts-people.com to shop for yours.
Bend back the protective cover to access the memory.Pull tabs away from the memory to unlock it.Carefully slide it out.View your RAM/Memory upgrade options and visit us at
Unscrew and remove the metal bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and remove the metal bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Unscrew and lift the right hinge from the palmrest assembly (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove the metal bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and lift the right hinge from the palmrest assembly (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove the metal bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove the metal bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Peel back tape covering the cable connector.

Step 7

  • Peel back tape covering the cable connector.
  • Disconnect the DC jack cable.
Peel back tape covering the cable connector.Disconnect the DC jack cable.
Loosen the captive screws and remove the CPU Heatsink.

Step 8

  • Loosen the captive screws and remove the CPU Heatsink.
Loosen the captive screws and remove the CPU Heatsink.Loosen the captive screws and remove the CPU Heatsink.
Unscrew the cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew the cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove the Cooling Fan.
Unscrew the cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove the Cooling Fan.Unscrew the cooling fan (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect the Speakers.

Step 10

Disconnect the CMOS battery.

Step 11

  • Disconnect the CMOS battery.
Disconnect the motherboard cables.

Step 12

  • Disconnect the motherboard cables.
  • Use a plastic scribe to unclip any cable that is locked down.
Disconnect the motherboard cables.Use a plastic scribe to unclip any cable that is locked down.Disconnect the motherboard cables.Disconnect the motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove the Motherboard (2 x

Step 13

Unscrew and remove the Motherboard (2 x Unscrew and remove the Motherboard (2 x Unscrew and remove the Motherboard (2 x
Need a Motherboard? Visit us at www.parts-people.com.

Step 14

The reinstallation process is as simple as retracing your steps in reverse.

Step 15

  • The reinstallation process is as simple as retracing your steps in reverse.
Thanks for checking us out.

Step 16

  • Thanks for checking us out.
Latitude 3310 2-in-1 Motherboard

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3310 2-in-1 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 3310 2-In-1 Motherboard

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.