Dell Inspiron 14 5402/5409 How-To Install & Replace Palmrest Keyboard Touchpad Assembly


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest Keyboard Touchpad Assembly on your Inspiron 14 5402/5409 laptop. These installation instructions have been made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also created a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 14 5402/5409 Palmrest Keyboard Touchpad Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe
Inspiron 5402 Palmrest Keyboard Touchpad

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 5402 Palmrest Keyboard Touchpad Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 14 5402/5409 Palmrest Keyboard Touchpad Assembly

Remove the bottom base cover screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (2 x captive screws).

Step 1

Remove the bottom base cover screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (2 x captive screws).Use a Plastic Scribe to separate and remove the Remove the bottom base cover screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (2 x captive screws).Remove the bottom base cover screws (5 x M2 x 4mm) (2 x captive screws).
Disconnect the 4-Cell Battery cable.

Step 2

Disconnect the 4-Cell Battery cable.Unscrew and remove the 4-Cell Battery (5 x Disconnect the 4-Cell Battery cable.
Unscrew and remove the  Heatsink (4 x captive screws).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove the Heatsink (4 x captive screws).
Unscrew and remove the  Heatsink (4 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove the  Heatsink (4 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect the CPU Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect the CPU Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect the CPU Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect the CPU Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and gently slide out the M.2 NVMe SSD (1 x

Step 5

Unscrew and gently slide out the M.2 NVMe SSD (1 x Unscrew and gently slide out the M.2 NVMe SSD (1 x
Separate clips and gently slide out the RAM/Memory.

Step 6

  • Separate clips and gently slide out the RAM/Memory.
Separate clips and gently slide out the RAM/Memory.Separate clips and gently slide out the RAM/Memory.
Remove the Wireless/WiFi Card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 7

Remove the Wireless/WiFi Card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect the antenna cable then gently slide out the Wireless/WiFi Card.Remove the Wireless/WiFi Card screw (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and lift the left hinge from the palmrest assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and lift the left hinge from the palmrest assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift the left hinge from the palmrest assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift the left hinge from the palmrest assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift the left hinge from the palmrest assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift the right hinge from the palmrest assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew and lift the right hinge from the palmrest assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift the right hinge from the palmrest assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift the right hinge from the palmrest assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift the right hinge from the palmrest assembly (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect CMOS battery.

Step 10

  • Disconnect CMOS battery.
Use a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the USB/I/O board.

Step 11

  • Use a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the USB/I/O board.
  • Unscrew and remove the USB/IO Board (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Use a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the USB/I/O board.Unscrew and remove the USB/IO Board (1 x Use a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the USB/I/O board.Use a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the USB/I/O board.
Disconnect the motherboard using a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the cables.

Step 12

  • Disconnect the motherboard using a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the cables.
Disconnect the motherboard using a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the cables.Disconnect the motherboard using a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the cables.Disconnect the motherboard using a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the cables.Disconnect the motherboard using a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the cables.
Peel back the tape holding down speaker cable.

Step 13

  • Peel back the tape holding down speaker cable.
  • Remove Speakers.
Peel back the tape holding down speaker cable.Remove Speakers.Peel back the tape holding down speaker cable.
Peel back the tape securing the display cable connector.

Step 14

  • Peel back the tape securing the display cable connector.
  • Use a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the display cable.
Peel back the tape securing the display cable connector.Use a plastic scribe to unclip and disconnect the display cable.Peel back the tape securing the display cable connector.
Peel back the tape covering the DC jack connector.

Step 15

  • Peel back the tape covering the DC jack connector.
  • Disconnect the DC Jack cable.
  • Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Peel back the tape covering the DC jack connector.Disconnect the DC Jack cable.Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x Peel back the tape covering the DC jack connector.
Remove the Display Assembly.

Step 16

Unscrew and remove the Motherboard (3 x

Step 17

Unscrew and remove the Motherboard (3 x The remaining piece is the Palmrest Keyboard Touchpad Assembly.Unscrew and remove the Motherboard (3 x
Follow these steps in reverse order to replace part and reassemble laptop.

Step 18

  • Follow these steps in reverse order to replace part and reassemble laptop.
Inspiron 5402 Palmrest Keyboard Touchpad

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 5402 Palmrest Keyboard Touchpad Assembly

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 14 (5402/5409) Palmrest Keyboard Touchpad Assembly

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.