Dell Inspiron 7391 2-In-1 (P113G001) Motherboard Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Inspiron 7391 2-In-1 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 7391 2-In-1 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 13 7391 2-In-1 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 7391 2-In-1 Motherboard

Unscrew then separate and remove Base Cover (2 x captive screws)(5 x

Step 1

Unscrew then separate and remove Base Cover (2 x captive screws)(5 x Unscrew then separate and remove Base Cover (2 x captive screws)(5 x Unscrew then separate and remove Base Cover (2 x captive screws)(5 x Unscrew then separate and remove Base Cover (2 x captive screws)(5 x
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x 1.6mm x 4mm)(4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x 1.6mm x 4mm)(4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x 1.6mm x 4mm)(4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x 1.6mm x 4mm)(4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x 1.6mm x 4mm)(4 x
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 5

Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x 2.5mm x 3.5mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x 2.5mm x 3.5mm).
Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x 2.5mm x 3.5mm).Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x 2.5mm x 3.5mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 7

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Disconnect motherboard cables.Disconnect motherboard cables.Disconnect motherboard cables.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 13 7391 2-In-1 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 13 (7391) 2-In-1 Motherboard

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.