Dell Chromebook 11-3181 2-In-1 (P26T001) Palmrest Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Chromebook 3181 2-in-1 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 15 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Chromebook 3181 2-in-1 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe
Chromebook 3181 2-in-1 Palmrest

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Chromebook 11 3181 2-in-1 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Chromebook 3181 2-in-1 Palmrest

Unscrew and remove Bottom Cover.

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Cover.Unscrew and remove Bottom Cover.
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x
Unscrew and remove MSATA SSD (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and remove MSATA SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove MSATA SSD (1 x
Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 4

Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS Battery.
Unscrew and disconnect Audio Circuit Board(1 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Audio Circuit Board(1 x Unscrew and disconnect Audio Circuit Board(1 x Unscrew and disconnect Audio Circuit Board(1 x
Unscrew and disconnect Volume/Power Button Circuit Board (2 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect Volume/Power Button Circuit Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Volume/Power Button Circuit Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Volume/Power Button Circuit Board (2 x
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 7

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect touchpad (4 x M2 x 2mm wafer)(3 x

Step 8

Unscrew and disconnect touchpad (4 x M2 x 2mm wafer)(3 x Unscrew and disconnect touchpad (4 x M2 x 2mm wafer)(3 x Unscrew and disconnect touchpad (4 x M2 x 2mm wafer)(3 x Unscrew and disconnect touchpad (4 x M2 x 2mm wafer)(3 x
Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack(2 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack(2 x Remove bracket and DC jack.Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack(2 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack(2 x
Disconnect keyboard.

Step 10

  • Disconnect keyboard.
Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 11

  • Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect display cables from motherboard.
Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect display cables from motherboard.
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x

Step 12

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x
Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 13

  • Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Unscrew and remove motherboard (5 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove motherboard (5 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Press through palmrest to release and remove Keyboard.

Step 14

  • Press through palmrest to release and remove Keyboard.
Press through palmrest to release and remove Keyboard.Press through palmrest to release and remove Keyboard.Press through palmrest to release and remove Keyboard.
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 15

Chromebook 3181 2-in-1 Palmrest

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Chromebook 11 3181 2-in-1 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Chromebook Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Chromebook 11 (3181) 2-In-1 Palmrest

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.