Dell Latitude 3180 (P26T002) Hinge Rails Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Hinge Rails on your Latitude 11-3180 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 11-3180 Hinge Rails.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3180 Hinge Rails

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 11-3180 Hinge Rails

Peel off screw covers.

Step 1

  • Peel off screw covers.
  • Unscrew and remove Base Cover (captive screws).
Peel off screw covers.Unscrew and remove Base Cover (captive screws).Peel off screw covers.Peel off screw covers.
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x
Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect cables.
Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect cables.Unscrew and remove brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x

Step 4

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x
Remove hinge covers.

Step 5

  • Remove hinge covers.
Peel off screw covers.

Step 6

  • Peel off screw covers.
  • Remove bezel screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Use fingers to separate and remove Bezel.
Peel off screw covers.Remove bezel screws (4 x M2 x 3mm).Use fingers to separate and remove Bezel.Peel off screw covers.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Hinge Rails (4 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer).

Step 8

Unscrew and remove Hinge Rails (4 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer).Unscrew and remove Hinge Rails (4 x M2.5 x 2.5mm wafer).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3180 Hinge Rails

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Hinge Rails Latitude 3180

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.