Dell Vostro 15-5568 (P75G001) Back Cover Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Vostro 15-5568 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 15-5568 Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 15 5568 Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 15-5568 Back Cover

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (11x

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (11x Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (11x Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (11x
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect antenna cables and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove WLAN bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect display cable.

Step 4

Disconnect display cable.Unscrew and remove LCD Display Assembly (4 x Disconnect display cable.Disconnect display cable.
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Display Bezel.

Step 5

Use fingers to pry apart and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Display Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x

Step 6

  • Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x Disconnect display cable.Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x Unscrew and turn over Screen (4 x
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.

Step 8

  • Disconnect and remove Web Camera.
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.Disconnect and remove Web Camera.
Remove display cable.

Step 9

  • Remove display cable.
The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Step 10

  • The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 15 5568 Back Cover

Topics: Dell Vostro Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Back Cover Vostro 15 (5568)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.