Dell Vostro 15-3501 (P90F002) Palmrest Keyboard Assembly Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest Keyboard Assembly on your Vostro 15-3501 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 15-3501 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe
Vostro 3501 Palmrest Keyboard Assembl

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 15 3501 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 15-3501 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x

Step 1

Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x
Unscrew and remove SSD bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew and remove SSD bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove SSD bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove SSD bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (3 x

Step 7

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (3 x
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (5 x M1.6 x 2.5mm).

Step 8

Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (5 x M1.6 x 2.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (5 x M1.6 x 2.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (5 x M1.6 x 2.5mm).
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 9

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 11

  • Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect display cable.

Step 12

  • Disconnect display cable.
Remove Display Assembly.

Step 13

Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 14

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove Motherboard (1 x

Step 15

Unscrew and remove Motherboard (1 x Unscrew and remove Motherboard (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (3 x

Step 16

Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (3 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (3 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (3 x
Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 17

  • Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).
The remaining piece is the Palmrest Keyboard Assembly.

Step 18

Vostro 3501 Palmrest Keyboard Assembl

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 15 3501 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Topics: Dell Vostro Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Palmrest Keyboard Assembly Vostro 15 (3501)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.