Dell Vostro 15-3501 (P90F002) Back Cover Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Vostro 15-3501 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 15 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Vostro 15-3501 Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 15 3501 Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Vostro 15-3501 Back Cover

Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x

Step 1

Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Disconnect display cable.

Step 4

  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove Display Assembly.

Step 8

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 9

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.

Step 10

  • Disconnect and remove Web Camera.
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.Disconnect and remove Web Camera.
Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (2 x M2 x 2mm) (2 x

Step 11

Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (2 x M2 x 2mm) (2 x Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (2 x M2 x 2mm) (2 x Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (2 x M2 x 2mm) (2 x
Disconnect and remove LCD Panel.

Step 12

Disconnect and remove LCD Panel.Disconnect and remove LCD Panel.
Remove Hinges.

Step 13

  • Remove Hinges.
Remove Hinges.Remove Hinges.
Remove Display Cable.

Step 14

  • Remove Display Cable.
The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Step 15

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Vostro 15 3501 Back Cover

Topics: Dell Vostro Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Back Cover Vostro 15 (3501)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.