Dell Inspiron 15-5594 (P90F001) LCD Panel Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Panel on your Inspiron 15-5594 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 11 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-5594 LCD Panel.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 14 5594 LCD Panel

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-5594 LCD Panel

Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x

Step 1

Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (2 X captive screws) (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Disconnect display cable.

Step 4

  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove Display Assembly.

Step 8

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 9

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (2 x M2 x 2mm) (2 x

Step 10

Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (2 x M2 x 2mm) (2 x Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (2 x M2 x 2mm) (2 x Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (2 x M2 x 2mm) (2 x
Disconnect and remove LCD Panel.

Step 11

Disconnect and remove LCD Panel.Disconnect and remove LCD Panel.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 14 5594 LCD Panel

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 14 (5594) LCD Panel

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.