Dell Inspiron 15-5590 (P88F001) Palmrest Keyboard Assembly Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest Keyboard Assembly on your Inspiron 15-5590 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-5590 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 5590 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-5590 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (7 x

Step 1

Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (7 x Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (7 x Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (7 x Unscrew and pry apart Bottom Base (7 x
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x

Step 3

Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card ​(1 x
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 5

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink ​(4 x captive screws).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink ​(4 x captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink ​(4 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink ​(4 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 8

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board ​(2 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board ​(2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board ​(2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board ​(2 x
Disconnect display cable.

Step 10

  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and lift right hinge from motherboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (1 x

Step 11

Unscrew and lift right hinge from motherboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (1 x Unscrew and lift right hinge from motherboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (1 x Unscrew and lift right hinge from motherboard (2 x M2.5 x 5mm) (1 x
Unscrew and lift left display hinge from motherboard (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 12

  • Unscrew and lift left display hinge from motherboard (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift left display hinge from motherboard (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift left display hinge from motherboard (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove Display Assembly.

Step 13

Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).

Step 14

Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x

Step 15

Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 16

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove Motherboard (5 x

Step 17

Unscrew and remove Motherboard (5 x Unscrew and remove Motherboard (5 x Unscrew and remove Motherboard (5 x
The remaining piece is the Palmrest Keyboard Assembly.

Step 18

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 5590 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (5590) Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.