Dell Inspiron 17-3785 (P35E002) Palmrest Keyboard Assembly Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest Keyboard Assembly on your Inspiron 17-3785 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 21 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 17-3785 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17 3785 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 17-3785 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x

Step 1

Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x
Remove bottom base screws (7 x M2.5 x 7mm)(2 x

Step 2

Remove bottom base screws (7 x M2.5 x 7mm)(2 x Remove bottom base screws (7 x M2.5 x 7mm)(2 x Remove bottom base screws (7 x M2.5 x 7mm)(2 x Remove bottom base screws (7 x M2.5 x 7mm)(2 x
Separate and remove Bottom Base.

Step 3

Separate and remove Bottom Base.Separate and remove Bottom Base.
Unscrew and disconnect  Battery (4 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect  Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect  Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect  Battery (4 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 5

Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Disconnect and remove display cable.

Step 6

  • Disconnect and remove display cable.
Unscrew and lift display hinges (5 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and lift display hinges (5 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift display hinges (5 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift display hinges (5 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift display hinges (5 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift display hinges (5 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove the Display Assembly.

Step 8

  • Remove the Display Assembly.
Unscrew and remove SSD ​(1 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove SSD ​(1 x Unscrew and remove SSD ​(1 x
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x captive screws).

Step 11

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board ​(1 x

Step 12

Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board ​(1 x Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board ​(1 x Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board ​(1 x
Disconnect and remove Daughter Board.

Step 13

  • Disconnect and remove Daughter Board.
Disconnect and remove Daughter Board.Disconnect and remove Daughter Board.
Unscrew and disconnect DVD Drive Connector (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer)	.

Step 14

Unscrew and disconnect DVD Drive Connector (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer)	.Unscrew and disconnect DVD Drive Connector (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer)	.Unscrew and disconnect DVD Drive Connector (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer)	.
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x

Step 15

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x

Step 16

Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 17

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x M2 x 2mm)(2 x

Step 18

Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x M2 x 2mm)(2 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x M2 x 2mm)(2 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x M2 x 2mm)(2 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x M2 x 2mm)(2 x
Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x

Step 19

Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 20

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (1 x Disconnect motherboard cables.
The remaining piece is the Palmrest Keyboard Assembly.

Step 21

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17 3785 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 17 (3785) Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.