Dell Inspiron 17-3785 (P35E002) Motherboard Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Inspiron 17-3785 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 11 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 17-3785 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17 3785 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 17-3785 Motherboard

Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x

Step 1

Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove DVD Drive (1 x
Remove bottom base screws (7 x M2.5 x 7mm)(2 x

Step 2

Remove bottom base screws (7 x M2.5 x 7mm)(2 x Remove bottom base screws (7 x M2.5 x 7mm)(2 x Remove bottom base screws (7 x M2.5 x 7mm)(2 x Remove bottom base screws (7 x M2.5 x 7mm)(2 x
Separate and remove Bottom Base.

Step 3

Separate and remove Bottom Base.Separate and remove Bottom Base.
Unscrew and disconnect  Battery (4 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect  Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect  Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect  Battery (4 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 5

Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Disconnect and remove display cable.

Step 6

  • Disconnect and remove display cable.
Unscrew and lift right display hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and lift right display hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift right display hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift right display hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove SSD ​(1 x

Step 8

Unscrew and remove SSD ​(1 x Unscrew and remove SSD ​(1 x
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x captive screws).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x captive screws).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 11

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (1 x Disconnect motherboard cables.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 17 3785 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 17 (3785) Motherboard

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.