Dell G Series G5-5590 (P82F001) Power Button Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Power Button on your Dell G5-5590 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 9 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell G5-5590 Power Button.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
G5 15 5590 Power Button

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell G5-5590 Power Button

Unscrew then pry apart Bottom Base (7 x

Step 1

Unscrew then pry apart Bottom Base (7 x Unscrew then pry apart Bottom Base (7 x Unscrew then pry apart Bottom Base (7 x Unscrew then pry apart Bottom Base (7 x
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect GPU Cooling Fan (3 x 2mm x 2.5mm).

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect GPU Cooling Fan (3 x 2mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect GPU Cooling Fan (3 x 2mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect GPU Cooling Fan (3 x 2mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (3 x 2mm x 2.5mm).

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (3 x 2mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (3 x 2mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect CPU Cooling Fan (3 x 2mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (7 x captive screws).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (7 x captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (7 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (7 x captive screws).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 8

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
  • Unscrew and remove Motherboard (7 x 2mm x 2.5mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (7 x 2mm x 2.5mm).Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove Power Button (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew and remove Power Button (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Power Button (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Power Button (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
G5 15 5590 Power Button

Topics: Dell G Series Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals G5 15 (5590) Power Button

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.