Dell Latitude 13-5310 (P97G002) Smart Card Reader Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Smart Card Reader on your Latitude 13-5310 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 15 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 13-5310 Smart Card Reader.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 13 5310 Smart Card Reader

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 13-5310 Smart Card Reader

Loosen bottom base screws (captive screws).

Step 1

  • Loosen bottom base screws (captive screws).
  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bottom Base.
Loosen bottom base screws (captive screws).Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bottom Base.Loosen bottom base screws (captive screws).
Disconnect battery cable.

Step 2

  • Disconnect battery cable.
  • Unscrew and remove Battery (captive screws).
Disconnect battery cable.Unscrew and remove Battery (captive screws).Disconnect battery cable.
Unscrew bracket and  disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew bracket and  disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and  disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and  disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and  disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (2 x

Step 6

Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (2 x Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (2 x Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (2 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect DC Jack (2 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect DC Jack (2 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect DC Jack (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect DC Jack (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect DC Jack (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect DC Jack (2 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 10

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x
Disconnect keyboard cable.

Step 12

  • Disconnect keyboard cable.
  • Unscrew and remove keyboard assembly (19 x M2 x 2mm).
Disconnect keyboard cable.Unscrew and remove keyboard assembly (19 x M2 x 2mm).Disconnect keyboard cable.
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 13

  • Unscrew and remove Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew SSD mounting bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 14

  • Unscrew SSD mounting bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew SSD mounting bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew SSD mounting bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).

Step 15

Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 13 5310 Smart Card Reader

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 13 (5310) Smart Card Reader

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.