Dell Latitude 13-5310 2-In-1 (P96G001) Palmrest Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Latitude 13-5310 2-In-1 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 21 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 13-5310 2-In-1 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 13 5310 2-In-1 Palmrest


Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 13-5310 2-In-1 Palmrest

Loosen bottom base screws (captive screws).

Step 1

  • Loosen bottom base screws (captive screws).
  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bottom Base.
Loosen bottom base screws (captive screws).Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bottom Base.Loosen bottom base screws (captive screws).
Disconnect battery cable.

Step 2

  • Disconnect battery cable.
  • Unscrew and remove Battery (captive screws).
Disconnect battery cable.Unscrew and remove Battery (captive screws).Disconnect battery cable.
Disconnect LED cable and touchpad buttons cable.

Step 3

  • Disconnect LED cable and touchpad buttons cable.
Disconnect LED cable and touchpad buttons cable.Disconnect LED cable and touchpad buttons cable.
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 4

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and remove LED Circuit Board (1 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove LED Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and remove LED Circuit Board (1 x
Unscrew and remove Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and remove Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew bracket and  disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 7

Unscrew bracket and  disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and  disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and  disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and  disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (2 x

Step 10

Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (2 x Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (2 x Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (2 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect DC Jack (2 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 11

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect DC Jack (2 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect DC Jack (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect DC Jack (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect DC Jack (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect DC Jack (2 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 12

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 13

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 14

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew memory frame (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 15

Unscrew memory frame (3 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Motherboard (1 x Unscrew memory frame (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect keyboard cable.

Step 16

  • Disconnect keyboard cable.
  • Unscrew and remove keyboard assembly (19 x M2 x 2mm).
Disconnect keyboard cable.Unscrew and remove keyboard assembly (19 x M2 x 2mm).Disconnect keyboard cable.
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 17

  • Unscrew and remove Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Keyboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew SSD mounting bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 18

  • Unscrew SSD mounting bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew SSD mounting bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew SSD mounting bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).

Step 19

Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (2 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).

Step 20

  • Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 21

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 13 5310 2-In-1 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 13 (5310) 2-In-1 Palmrest

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.