Dell Latitude 13-5300 2-In-1 (P96G001) DC Jack Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the DC Jack on your Latitude 13-5300 2-In-1 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 3 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 13-5300 2-In-1 DC Jack.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 13 5300 2-In-1 DC Jack

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 13-5300 2-In-1 DC Jack

Loosen bottom base screws (captive screws).

Step 1

  • Loosen bottom base screws (captive screws).
  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bottom Base.
Loosen bottom base screws (captive screws).Use fingers to pry apart and remove Bottom Base.Loosen bottom base screws (captive screws).
Disconnect battery cable.

Step 2

  • Disconnect battery cable.
  • Unscrew and remove Battery (captive screws).
Disconnect battery cable.Unscrew and remove Battery (captive screws).Disconnect battery cable.
Unscrew bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 3

Unscrew bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).Disconnect and remove DC Jack.Unscrew bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket (2 x M2 x 4mm).

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals DC Jack Latitude 13 (5300) 2-In-1

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.