Dell Latitude 7200 2-In-1 (T04J001) Motherboard Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude 7200 2-In-1 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 7200 2-In-1 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7200 2-In-1 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 7200 2-In-1 Motherboard

Press in to release and slide out SD Card.

Step 1

  • Press in to release and slide out SD Card.
Press in to release and slide out SD Card.Press in to release and slide out SD Card.
Remove screws (6 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 2

Remove screws (6 x M2 x 3mm).Pry apart and remove Display Assembly.Remove screws (6 x M2 x 3mm).Remove screws (6 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (5 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (5 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (5 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (5 x
Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (1 x
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove shielding cover.

Step 6

  • Remove shielding cover.
Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (7 x

Step 7

Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (7 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (7 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink (7 x
Unscrew and disconnect Rear Facing Camera (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and disconnect Rear Facing Camera (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Rear Facing Camera (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Rear Facing Camera (1 X 1.6mm x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (6 x

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (6 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7200 2-In-1 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 7200 2-In-1 Motherboard

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.