Dell Precision 15-7520 (P53F002) LED Board Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LED Board on your Precision 15-7520 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Precision 15-7520 LED Board.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision 15 7520 LED Board

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Precision 15-7520 LED Board

Slide release latch to unlock battery cover.

Step 1

  • Slide release latch to unlock battery cover.
Slide release latch to unlock battery cover.Slide release latch to unlock battery cover.
Slide release latch to unlock Battery.

Step 2

  • Slide release latch to unlock Battery.
Slide release latch to unlock Battery.Slide release latch to unlock Battery.
Unscrew and slide off Base Cover (2 x

Step 3

Unscrew and slide off Base Cover (2 x Unscrew and slide off Base Cover (2 x
Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (4 x

Step 4

Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and remove Hard Drive (4 x
Use plastic scribe to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 5

  • Use plastic scribe to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Use plastic scribe to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use plastic scribe to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (2mm X 2.5mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (2mm X 2.5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (2mm X 2.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (2mm X 2.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (2mm X 2.5mm).
Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 3mm) (1 x

Step 7

Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 3mm) (1 x Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 3mm) (1 x Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 3mm) (1 x
Remove palmrest screws (9 x M2.5 x 5mm) (2 x

Step 8

Remove palmrest screws (9 x M2.5 x 5mm) (2 x Remove palmrest screws (9 x M2.5 x 5mm) (2 x
Disconnect and remove Palmrest.

Step 9

Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.
Unscrew and disconnect LED Circuit Board (1 x

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect LED Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect LED Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect LED Circuit Board (1 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision 15 7520 LED Board

Topics: Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals LED Board Precision 15 (7520)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.