Dell Inspiron M531R 5535 (P28F002) Heatsink Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Heatsink on your Inspiron M531R 5535 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron M531R 5535 Heatsink.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small flat head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe (optional)

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron M531R 5535 Heatsink

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron M531R 5535 Heatsink

Slide the latches over.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over.
  • Remove the battery.
Slide the latches over.Remove the battery.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 5mm optical drive screw.

Step 2

Remove the 1 - M2 x 5mm optical drive screw.Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.
Loosen the access door cover screws (cannot be removed).

Step 3

  • Loosen the access door cover screws (cannot be removed).
  • Lift and remove the off of the laptop.
Loosen the access door cover screws (cannot be removed).Lift and remove the off of the laptop.
Remove the 2 - M3 x 3mm hard drive screws.

Step 4

  • Remove the 2 - M3 x 3mm hard drive screws.
Slide the hard drive over to unplug it from the motherboard.

Step 5

  • Slide the hard drive over to unplug it from the motherboard.
  • Lift and slide the hard drive out of the laptop using the tab.
Slide the hard drive over to unplug it from the motherboard.Lift and slide the hard drive out of the laptop using the tab.
Remove the 12 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom base palmrest screws.

Step 6

  • Remove the 12 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom base palmrest screws.
Turn the laptop over and open it up.

Step 7

  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Using a plastic scribe or flat head screwdriver, press in the keyboard latches at the top of the keyboard.
Lift the keyboard and turn it over.

Step 8

  • Lift the keyboard and turn it over.
  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
Lift the keyboard and turn it over.Unplug the keyboard cable.
Unplug the antenna cables.

Step 9

  • Unplug the antenna cables.
Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.

Step 10

Remove the 1 - M2 x 3mm screw.Remove the wireless WLAN card.
Unplug the cables.

Step 11

Unplug the cables.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm screws and the 2 -Unplug the cables.
Carefully lift and pry the right edge of the palmrest.

Step 12

  • Carefully lift and pry the right edge of the palmrest.
  • Work your way around the bottom edge and side.
Unplug the USB circuit board cable.

Step 13

  • Unplug the USB circuit board cable.
  • Unplug the speaker cable.
Unplug the USB circuit board cable.Unplug the speaker cable.
Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.

Step 14

  • Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.
  • Unplug and loosen the wireless antennas.
Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.Unplug and loosen the wireless antennas.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screw.

Step 15

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm motherboard screw.Remove the motherboard and turn it over.
Loosen the 4 - M2 x 3mm heatsink screws.

Step 16

Loosen the 4 - M2 x 3mm heatsink screws.Remove the Heatsink.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron M531R 5535 Heatsink

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Heatsink Inspiron M531R (5535)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.