Dell Inspiron M531R 5535 (P28F002) DC Jack Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the DC Jack on your Inspiron M531R 5535 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 11 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron M531R 5535 DC Jack.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small flat head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe (optional)

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron M531R 5535 DC Jack

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron M531R 5535 DC Jack

Slide the latches over.

Step 1

  • Slide the latches over.
  • Remove the battery.
Slide the latches over.Remove the battery.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm optical drive screw.

Step 2

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm optical drive screw.Slide the optical drive out of the laptop.
Loosen the screws (cannot be removed).

Step 3

  • Loosen the screws (cannot be removed).
  • Lift and remove the access door off of the laptop.
Loosen the screws (cannot be removed).Lift and remove the access door off of the laptop.
Remove the 12 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom palmrest screws.

Step 4

  • Remove the 12 - M2.5 x 5mm bottom palmrest screws.
Turn the laptop over and open it up.

Step 5

  • Turn the laptop over and open it up.
  • Using a plastic scribe or flat head screwdriver, press in the keyboard latches at the top of the keyboard.
Lift the keyboard and turn it over.

Step 6

  • Lift the keyboard and turn it over.
  • Unplug the keyboard cable.
  • Remove the keyboard.
Lift the keyboard and turn it over.Unplug the keyboard cable.
Unplug the palmrest cables.

Step 7

  • Unplug the palmrest cables.
  • Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm palmrest screws and the 2 - M2 x 3mm palmrest screws.
Unplug the palmrest cables.Remove the 5 - M2.5 x 5mm palmrest screws and the 2 - Unplug the palmrest cables.
Carefully lift and pry the right edge of the palmrest.

Step 8

  • Carefully lift and pry the right edge of the palmrest.
  • Work your way around the bottom edge and side.
  • Remove the palmrest
Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.

Step 9

  • Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.
  • Unplug and loosen the wireless antennas.
Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.Unplug and loosen the wireless antennas.Unplug and loosen the LCD cable.
Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screw.

Step 10

Remove the 1 - M2.5 x 5mm right hinge screw.Remove the 2 - M2.5 x 5mm left hinge screws.
Remove the complete LCD display.

Step 11

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron M531R 5535 DC Jack

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals DC Jack Inspiron M531R (5535)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.