Dell Precision 15-3551 (P80F004) Palmrest Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Precision 15-3551 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 21 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Precision 15-3551 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision 15 3551 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Precision 15-3551 Palmrest

Unscrew then pry apart and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).

Step 1

  • Unscrew then pry apart and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).
Unscrew then pry apart and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).Unscrew then pry apart and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).Unscrew then pry apart and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screw).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screw).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screw).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screw).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screw).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Disconnect CMOS Battery.

Step 4

  • Disconnect CMOS Battery.
Disconnect CMOS Battery.Disconnect CMOS Battery.
Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (1 x

Step 5

Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew bracket and remove Solid State Drive (1 x
Disconnect speakers.

Step 6

  • Disconnect speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x 2mm X 2.7mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x 2mm X 2.7mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x 2mm X 2.7mm).Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x 2mm X 2.7mm).Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x 2mm X 2.7mm).
Unscrew and remove Inner Frame (6 x M2 x 3mm) (5 x

Step 8

Unscrew and remove Inner Frame (6 x M2 x 3mm) (5 x Unscrew and remove Inner Frame (6 x M2 x 3mm) (5 x Unscrew and remove Inner Frame (6 x M2 x 3mm) (5 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (2 x

Step 10

Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (2 x Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (2 x Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (2 x Unscrew and remove bracket and DC Jack (2 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 11

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x

Step 12

Unscrew and disconnect heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x Unscrew and disconnect heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x Unscrew and disconnect heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x Unscrew and disconnect heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 13

  • Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Motherboard (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (22 x

Step 14

Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (22 x Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (22 x Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (22 x
Unscrew and remove keyboard bracket (12 x M2 x 2mm).

Step 15

  • Unscrew and remove keyboard bracket (12 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and remove keyboard bracket (12 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew and remove keyboard bracket (12 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 16

  • Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad Buttons (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 17

  • Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Reader (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x

Step 18

Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x
Remove Speakers.

Step 19

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly .

Step 20

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly .Unscrew and remove Display Assembly .Unscrew and remove Display Assembly .
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 21

  • The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision 15 3551 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Palmrest Precision 15 (3551)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.