Dell Precision 15-3551 (P80F004) Back Cover Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Precision 15-3551 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Precision 15-3551 Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision 15 3551 Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Precision 15-3551 Back Cover

Unscrew then pry apart and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).

Step 1

  • Unscrew then pry apart and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).
Unscrew then pry apart and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).Unscrew then pry apart and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).Unscrew then pry apart and remove Bottom Base (8 x captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screw).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screw).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screw).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screw).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x captive screw).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect power button (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly .

Step 6

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly .Unscrew and remove Display Assembly .Unscrew and remove Display Assembly .
Use fingers to separate and remove LCD Bezel.

Step 7

  • Use fingers to separate and remove LCD Bezel.
Use fingers to separate and remove LCD Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove LCD Bezel.
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.

Step 8

Disconnect and remove Web Camera.Disconnect and remove Web Camera.
Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (4 x M2.5 x 3mm)	.

Step 9

  • Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (4 x M2.5 x 3mm) .
  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (4 x M2.5 x 3mm)	.Disconnect display cable.Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (4 x M2.5 x 3mm)	.
Unscrew and remove Hinge Caps (2 x M2 x 2mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and remove Hinge Caps (2 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and remove Hinge Caps (2 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew and remove Hinge Caps (2 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew and remove Hinge Caps (2 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew and remove Hinge Caps (2 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (4 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (4 x
Remove Display Cable.

Step 12

  • Remove Display Cable.
The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Step 13

  • The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Precision 15 3551 Back Cover

Topics: Dell Precision Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Back Cover Precision 15 (3551)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.