Dell Inspiron 15-7586 2-in-1 (P76F001) Keyboard Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Keyboard on your Inspiron 15-7586 2-in-1 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 16 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 15-7586 2-in-1 Keyboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7586 2-in-1 Keyboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 15-7586 2-in-1 Keyboard

Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (3 x captive screws) (6 x

Step 1

  • Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (3 x captive screws) (6 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (3 x captive screws) (6 x Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (3 x captive screws) (6 x Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (3 x captive screws) (6 x Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (3 x captive screws) (6 x
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x captive screws).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x captive screws).
Disconnect and remove CMOS battery.

Step 5

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS battery.
Disconnect and remove CMOS battery.Disconnect and remove CMOS battery.
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x
Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift right display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x

Step 11

Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x

Step 12

Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (4 x
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 13

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Remove Display Assembly.

Step 14

Unscrew and remove Motherboard (2 x

Step 15

Unscrew and remove Motherboard (2 x Unscrew and remove Motherboard (2 x
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (14 x 1.4mm x 2mm) (14 x 1.2mm x 1.5).

Step 16

  • Unscrew and remove Keyboard (14 x 1.4mm x 2mm) (14 x 1.2mm x 1.5).
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (14 x 1.4mm x 2mm) (14 x 1.2mm x 1.5).Unscrew and remove Keyboard (14 x 1.4mm x 2mm) (14 x 1.2mm x 1.5).Unscrew and remove Keyboard (14 x 1.4mm x 2mm) (14 x 1.2mm x 1.5).Unscrew and remove Keyboard (14 x 1.4mm x 2mm) (14 x 1.2mm x 1.5).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 7586 2-in-1 Keyboard

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (7586) 2-in-1 Keyboard

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.