Dell Latitude 5491 (P72G002) Palmrest Removal Tutorial


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Dell Latitude 5491 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 20 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude 5491 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5491 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude 5491 Palmrest

Loosen base screws (Captive screws).

Step 1

  • Loosen base screws (Captive screws).
  • Use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base.
Loosen base screws (Captive screws).Use fingers to pry apart Bottom Base.Loosen base screws (Captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x
Insert thin object through pinhole to remove SIM Card.

Step 3

  • Insert thin object through pinhole to remove SIM Card.
Insert thin object through pinhole to remove SIM Card.Insert thin object through pinhole to remove SIM Card.
Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.

Step 4

  • Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.
Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.
Remove keyboard screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Remove keyboard screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove keyboard.
Remove keyboard screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove keyboard.Remove keyboard screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).Remove keyboard screws (5 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Separate clips and remove Memory.

Step 7

  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Separate clips and remove Memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.
Disconnect and remove CMOS.

Step 8

  • Disconnect and remove CMOS.
Disconnect and remove CMOS.Disconnect and remove CMOS.
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (Captive screws).

Step 9

  • Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (Captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (Captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (Captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (Captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x

Step 10

Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x
Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (8 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (8 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (8 x Unscrew and remove Chassis Frame (8 x
Disconnect and remove Cooling Fan.

Step 12

Disconnect and remove Cooling Fan.Disconnect and remove Cooling Fan.
Unscrew and remove display cable and DC jack brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 13

  • Unscrew and remove display cable and DC jack brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove display cable and DC jack brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove display cable and DC jack brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove display cable and DC jack brackets (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove DC jack.

Step 14

  • Disconnect and remove DC jack.
Disconnect and remove DC jack.Disconnect and remove DC jack.
Disconnect cables from the palmrest side of laptop.

Step 15

  • Disconnect cables from the palmrest side of laptop.
Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 16

Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Motherboard (4 x Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove motherboard bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Remove Speakers.

Step 17

  • Remove Speakers.
Remove hinge cover screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 18

  • Remove hinge cover screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Lift hinge covers from the display hinges.
Remove hinge cover screws (2 x M2 x 3mm).Lift hinge covers from the display hinges.
Remove bottom and back display assembly screws (2 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x

Step 19

  • Remove bottom and back display assembly screws (2 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x M2 x 5mm).
  • Remove Display Assembly.
Remove bottom and back display assembly screws (2 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x Remove Display Assembly.Remove bottom and back display assembly screws (2 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 20

  • The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5491 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 5491 Palmrest

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.