Dell Latitude E7250 (P22S002) Palmrest Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Latitude E7250 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 11 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E7250 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E7250 Palmrest Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E7250 Palmrest

Slide latch to unlock and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide latch to unlock and remove Battery.
Slide latch to unlock and remove Battery.Slide latch to unlock and remove Battery.
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (2 x

Step 2

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (2 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (2 x
Unscrew and remove MSATA SSD (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and remove MSATA SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove MSATA SSD (1 x
Use plastic scribe to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 4

  • Use plastic scribe to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Use plastic scribe to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use plastic scribe to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use plastic scribe to separate and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (5 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (5 x Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (5 x Unscrew and disconnect Keyboard (5 x
Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (12 x M2 x 3mm)(13 x

Step 6

Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (12 x M2 x 3mm)(13 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (12 x M2 x 3mm)(13 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (12 x M2 x 3mm)(13 x Unscrew and disconnect Palmrest (12 x M2 x 3mm)(13 x
Separate and remove Palmrest.

Step 7

  • Separate and remove Palmrest.
Separate and remove Palmrest.Separate and remove Palmrest.
Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x
Unscrew and remove Daughter Board (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).

Step 10

Unscrew and remove Daughter Board (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).Unscrew and remove Daughter Board (1 x M2 x 2mm wafer).
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 11

  • The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E7250 Palmrest Assembly

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E7250 Palmrest Assembly

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.