Dell Latitude 3301 (P114G001) Power Button Board Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Power Button Board on your Latitude 3301 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 6 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3301 Power Button Board.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3301 Power Button Board


Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3301 Power Button Board

Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (7 X captive screws).

Step 1

  • Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (7 X captive screws).
Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (7 X captive screws).Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (7 X captive screws).Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (7 X captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 X 1.6mm x 2mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 X 1.6mm x 2mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 X 1.6mm x 2mm).Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 X 1.6mm x 2mm).Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 X 1.6mm x 2mm).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3301 Power Button Board

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 3301 Power Button Board

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.