Dell Inspiron 5391 (P114G001) Web Camera Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Web Camera on your Inspiron 5391 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 5391 Web Camera.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 5391 Camera

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 5391 Web Camera

Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (7 X captive screws).

Step 1

  • Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (7 X captive screws).
Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (7 X captive screws).Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (7 X captive screws).Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (7 X captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).
Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).Unscrew and lift left display hinge (2 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).
Unscrew and lift right hinge (1 x M2 x 2mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and lift right hinge (1 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and lift right hinge (1 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew and lift right hinge (1 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).
Separate Display Assembly from Palmrest.

Step 7

  • Separate Display Assembly from Palmrest.
Use fingers to separate and remove Bezel.

Step 8

  • Use fingers to separate and remove Bezel.
Use fingers to separate and remove Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Bezel.
Pull out a section of SR tape.

Step 9

  • Pull out a section of SR tape.
  • Turn over and disconnect LCD Panel.
Pull out a section of SR tape.Turn over and disconnect LCD Panel.Pull out a section of SR tape.
Turn over and disconnect Web Camera.

Step 10

Turn over and disconnect Web Camera.Turn over and disconnect Web Camera.Turn over and disconnect Web Camera.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 5391 Camera

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 5391 Web Camera

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.