Dell Latitude 5500 (P80F001) LCD Panel Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the LCD Panel on your Latitude 5500 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 5500 LCD Panel.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5500 LCD Panel

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 5500 LCD Panel

Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).

Step 1

  • Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).
Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).Use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Battery (1 X captive screw).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and remove Battery (1 X captive screw).
Unscrew and remove Battery (1 X captive screw).Unscrew and remove Battery (1 X captive screw).Unscrew and remove Battery (1 X captive screw).
Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x
Use fingers to separate and remove bezel.

Step 6

  • Use fingers to separate and remove bezel.
Use fingers to separate and remove bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove bezel.
Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (4 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (4 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).
  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (4 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).Disconnect display cable.Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (4 X 2.5mm x 3.5mm).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5500 LCD Panel

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals LCD Panel Latitude 5500

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.