Dell Latitude 5400 (P98G001) Speakers Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Speakers on your Latitude 5400 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 6 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 5400 Speakers.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5400 Speakers

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 5400 Speakers

Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).

Step 1

  • Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).
Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 X captive screw).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 X captive screw).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 X captive screw).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 X captive screw).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 X captive screw).
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x
Unscrew and remove Inner Frame (6 x M2 x 3mm)(5 x

Step 5

Unscrew and remove Inner Frame (6 x M2 x 3mm)(5 x Unscrew and remove Inner Frame (6 x M2 x 3mm)(5 x Unscrew and remove Inner Frame (6 x M2 x 3mm)(5 x
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 6

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 5400 Speakers

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 5400 Speakers

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.