Dell Latitude E5270 (P23T001) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Dell Latitude E5270 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 18 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E5270 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 12 E5270 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E5270 Palmrest

Use thin object to remove SIM Card.

Step 1

  • Use thin object to remove SIM Card.
Use thin object to remove SIM Card.Use thin object to remove SIM Card.
Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).

Step 2

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x
Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect keyboard cable.

Step 7

  • Disconnect keyboard cable.
Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.

Step 8

  • Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.
Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.Use thin object to pry apart and remove keyboard bezel.
Unscrew and remove Keyboard.

Step 9

Unscrew and remove Keyboard.Unscrew and remove Keyboard.
Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (7 x

Step 10

Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (7 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (7 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (7 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (7 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm)(1 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm)(1 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm)(1 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm)(1 x
Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 12

  • Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 13

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x

Step 14

Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x
Unscrew and remove Motherboard (4 x

Step 15

Unscrew and remove Motherboard (4 x Unscrew and remove Motherboard (4 x
Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 16

  • Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x

Step 17

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x
The remaining piece is the Palmrest Assembly.

Step 18

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 12 E5270 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 12 (E5270) Palmrest

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.