Dell Latitude E5270 (P23T001) Back Cover Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Dell Latitude E5270 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 12 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E5270 Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 12 E5270 Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E5270 Back Cover

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).
Use fingers to pry apart and remove Display Bezel.

Step 7

Use fingers to pry apart and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to pry apart and remove Display Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (4 x

Step 8

Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (4 x Disconnect and remove LCD Panel.Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (4 x Unscrew and turn over LCD Panel (4 x
Disconnect and remove Display Cable.

Step 9

Disconnect and remove Display Cable.Disconnect and remove Display Cable.
Remove Web Camera.

Step 10

  • Remove Web Camera.
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x
The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Step 12

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 12 E5270 Back Cover

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Back Cover Latitude 12 (E5270)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.