Dell Latitude E5270 (P23T001) Heatsink Fan Assembly Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Heatsink Fan Assembly on your Dell Latitude E5270 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E5270 Heatsink Fan Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 12 E5270 Heatsink Fan Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E5270 Heatsink Fan Assembly

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (8 X captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (1 x
Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x Unscrew and remove Solid State Drive (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect keyboard cable.

Step 6

  • Disconnect keyboard cable.
Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (7 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (7 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (7 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (7 x Unscrew and remove Dock Frame (7 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm)(1 x

Step 8

Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm)(1 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm)(1 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x M2 x 3mm)(1 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 12 E5270 Heatsink Fan Assembly

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Heatsink Fan Assembly Latitude 12 (E5270)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.