Dell Inspiron 15-3595 (P75F012) Display Hinges Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Hinges on your Dell Inspiron 15-3595 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 15-3595 Display Hinges.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3595 Display Hinges

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 15-3595 Display Hinges

Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive.

Step 1

Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive.Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive.Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive.
Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 4mm)(2 x

Step 2

Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 4mm)(2 x Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 4mm)(2 x Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 4mm)(2 x Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 4mm)(2 x
Pry apart and remove Bottom Base.

Step 3

Pry apart and remove Bottom Base.Pry apart and remove Bottom Base.
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Disconnect display cable.

Step 5

  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and remove antenna cable bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and remove antenna cable bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove antenna cable bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove antenna cable bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove antenna cable bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x
Use fingers to pry apart and separate Display Bezel.

Step 8

Use fingers to pry apart and separate Display Bezel.Use fingers to pry apart and separate Display Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 2mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 2mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 2mm).Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x

Step 10

Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3595 Display Hinges

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Hinges Inspiron 15 (3595)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.