Dell Inspiron 15-3590 (P75F006) Palmrest/Keyboard Assembly Removal and Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest/Keyboard Assembly on your Dell Inspiron 15-3590 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 20 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 15-3590 Palmrest/Keyboard Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3590 Palmrest/Keyboard Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 15-3590 Palmrest/Keyboard Assembly

Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive.

Step 1

Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive.Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive.Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive.
Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 4mm)(2 x

Step 2

Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 4mm)(2 x Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 4mm)(2 x Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 4mm)(2 x Remove bottom base screws (1 x M2 x 4mm)(2 x
Pry apart and remove Bottom Base.

Step 3

Pry apart and remove Bottom Base.Pry apart and remove Bottom Base.
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 4

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Disconnect display cable.

Step 5

  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and remove antenna cable bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and remove antenna cable bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.
Unscrew and remove antenna cable bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew and remove antenna cable bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove antenna cable bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (5 x
Unscrew and disconnect DVD Drive Connector Board (1 x

Step 8

Unscrew and disconnect DVD Drive Connector Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect DVD Drive Connector Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect DVD Drive Connector Board (1 x
Use thin object to pry out and remove CMOS Battery.

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (3 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x
Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x

Step 12

Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x

Step 13

Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x
Disconnect touchpad.

Step 14

Disconnect touchpad.Unscrew and remove Touchpad (6 x Disconnect touchpad.
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 15

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect USB / SD Card Circuit Board (1 x

Step 16

Unscrew and disconnect USB / SD Card Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect USB / SD Card Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect USB / SD Card Circuit Board (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Circuit Board (1 x

Step 17

Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Circuit Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Circuit Board (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x

Step 18

Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x Unscrew and disconnect DC Jack (1 x
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 19

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (1 x Disconnect motherboard cables.
The remaining piece is the Palmrest/Keyboard Assembly.

Step 20

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3590 Palmrest/Keyboard Assembly

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 15 (3590) Palmrest/Keyboard Assembly

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.