Dell Latitude 3400 (P111G001) Palmrest Keyboard Assembly Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest Keyboard Assembly on your Latitude 3400 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 19 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3400 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3400 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3400 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Push in SD Card to release it from the computer.

Step 1

  • Push in SD Card to release it from the computer.
Push in SD Card to release it from the computer.Push in SD Card to release it from the computer.
Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).

Step 2

  • Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).
Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Separate clips and slide out Memory.

Step 5

  • Separate clips and slide out Memory.
Separate clips and slide out Memory.Separate clips and slide out Memory.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x 2mm x 4.5mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x 2mm x 4.5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x 2mm x 4.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x 2mm x 4.5mm).Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x 2mm x 4.5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x

Step 8

Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (7 x

Step 9

Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (7 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (7 x Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (7 x
Unscrew and disconnect VGA Daughterboard.

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect VGA Daughterboard.Unscrew and disconnect VGA Daughterboard.Unscrew and disconnect VGA Daughterboard.
Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 x

Step 11

Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 x
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 12

Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 13

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).

Step 14

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 15

Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect display cable.

Step 16

  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x

Step 17

Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (6 x
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 18

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x Disconnect motherboard cables.Disconnect motherboard cables.
The remaining piece is the Palmrest Keyboard Assembly.

Step 19

  • The remaining piece is the Palmrest Keyboard Assembly.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3400 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 3400 Palmrest Keyboard Assembly

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.