Dell Latitude 3400 (P111G001) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude 3400 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3400 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3400 Motherboard


Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3400 Motherboard

Push in SD Card to release it from the computer.

Step 1

  • Push in SD Card to release it from the computer.
Push in SD Card to release it from the computer.Push in SD Card to release it from the computer.
Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).

Step 2

  • Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).
Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).Unscrew then use fingers to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x

Step 3

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (3 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Separate clips and slide out Memory.

Step 5

  • Separate clips and slide out Memory.
Separate clips and slide out Memory.Separate clips and slide out Memory.
Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove bracket (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x

Step 7

Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Cooling Fan (2 x
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).Unscrew and remove Heatsink (captive screws).
Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 9

Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift right hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 10

Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x Disconnect motherboard cables.Disconnect motherboard cables.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3400 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 3400 Motherboard

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.