Dell Latitude E5470 (P62G001) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Dell Latitude E5470 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 21 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E5470 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5470 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E5470 Palmrest

Unscrew then use hands to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).

Step 1

  • Unscrew then use hands to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).
Unscrew then use hands to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).Unscrew then use hands to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).Unscrew then use hands to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x
Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x Unscrew and remove M.2 SSD (1 x
Unscrew then remove bracket and WLAN Card (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew then remove bracket and WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew then remove bracket and WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew then remove bracket and WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect keyboard cables.

Step 6

  • Disconnect keyboard cables.
Unscrew and remove dock frame (6 x M2 x 3mm) (17 x

Step 7

Unscrew and remove dock frame (6 x M2 x 3mm) (17 x Unscrew and remove dock frame (6 x M2 x 3mm) (17 x Unscrew and remove dock frame (6 x M2 x 3mm) (17 x Unscrew and remove dock frame (6 x M2 x 3mm) (17 x
Unscrew bracket then disconnect DC Jack (2 x

Step 8

Unscrew bracket then disconnect DC Jack (2 x Unscrew bracket then disconnect DC Jack (2 x Unscrew bracket then disconnect DC Jack (2 x
Use thin object to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.

Step 9

  • Use thin object to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Use thin object to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use thin object to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.Use thin object to pry apart and remove Keyboard Bezel.
Unscrew and remove Keyboard (5 x

Step 10

Unscrew and remove Keyboard (5 x Unscrew and remove Keyboard (5 x
Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x

Step 11

Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Mouse Buttons (2 x
Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 12

  • Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Smart Card Cage (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x M2 x 3mm wafer).

Step 13

Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x M2 x 3mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x M2 x 3mm wafer).Unscrew and disconnect LED Board (1 x M2 x 3mm wafer).
Disconnect and remove Daughter Board.

Step 14

  • Disconnect and remove Daughter Board.
Disconnect and remove Daughter Board.Disconnect and remove Daughter Board.
Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x

Step 15

Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x Unscrew and remove Heatsink (4 x
Disconnect Cooling Fan.

Step 16

Disconnect Cooling Fan.Disconnect Cooling Fan.
Disconnect motherboard.

Step 17

  • Disconnect motherboard.
  • Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect motherboard.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (3 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect motherboard.
Remove Speakers.

Step 18

Unscrew and slide off Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 19

  • Unscrew and slide off Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and slide off Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and slide off Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 20

  • Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 21

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5470 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude E5470 Palmrest

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.