Dell Latitude E5470 (P62G001) Display Hinges Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Hinges on your Dell Latitude E5470 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 8 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude E5470 Display Hinges.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5470 Display Hinges

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude E5470 Display Hinges

Unscrew then use hands to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).

Step 1

  • Unscrew then use hands to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).
Unscrew then use hands to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).Unscrew then use hands to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).Unscrew then use hands to separate and remove Base Cover (captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x
Unscrew then remove bracket and WLAN Card (1 x

Step 3

Unscrew then remove bracket and WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew then remove bracket and WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew then remove bracket and WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and slide off Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and slide off Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and slide off Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and slide off Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2 x 5mm).
Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 7

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (6 x M2 x 3mm).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5470 Display Hinges

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Hinges Latitude E5470

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.