Dell Inspiron 15-3584 (P75F005) Back Cover Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Back Cover on your Dell Inspiron 15-3584 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 13 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Inspiron 15-3584 Back Cover.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3584 Back Cover

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Inspiron 15-3584 Back Cover

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(1 x 2mm x 4mm)(6 x

Step 1

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(1 x 2mm x 4mm)(6 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(1 x 2mm x 4mm)(6 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(1 x 2mm x 4mm)(6 x Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(1 x 2mm x 4mm)(6 x
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x
Unscrew bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

Unscrew bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove WLAN Card.Unscrew bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew bracket (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and loosen Display Cable.

Step 4

  • Disconnect and loosen Display Cable.
Unscrew and lift Right Hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 5

Unscrew and lift Right Hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift Right Hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift Left Hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 6

Unscrew and lift Left Hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift Left Hinge (3 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove Display Assembly.

Step 7

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 8

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Disconnect and remove Web Camera.

Step 9

Disconnect and remove Web Camera.Disconnect and remove Web Camera.
Unscrew and turn over Screen.

Step 10

  • Unscrew and turn over Screen.
  • Disconnect and remove Screen (4 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and turn over Screen.Disconnect and remove Screen (4 x Unscrew and turn over Screen.
Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x 2.5mm x 2.5mm)(2 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x 2.5mm x 2.5mm)(2 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x 2.5mm x 2.5mm)(2 x Unscrew and remove Display Hinges (8 x 2.5mm x 2.5mm)(2 x
Remove Display Cable.

Step 12

  • Remove Display Cable.
The remaining piece is the Back Cover.

Step 13

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 15 3584 Back Cover

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Back Cover Inspiron 15 (3584)

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.