Dell Latitude 7400 (P100G001) Power Button Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Power Button on your Dell Latitude 7400 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 10 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Dell Latitude 7400 Power Button.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7400 Power Button

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Dell Latitude 7400 Power Button

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (8 x Captive screws).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and remove Base Cover (8 x Captive screws).
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (8 x Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (8 x Captive screws).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (8 x Captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Captive screws).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Captive screws).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Captive screws).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (2 x Captive screws).
Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (3 x Captive screws).

Step 3

  • Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (3 x Captive screws).
Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (3 x Captive screws).Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (3 x Captive screws).Unscrew then remove bracket and M.2 SSD (3 x Captive screws).
Unscrew bracket then disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 4

Unscrew bracket then disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket then disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket then disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew bracket then disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink Assembly (6 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink Assembly (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink Assembly (6 x Unscrew and disconnect Heatsink Assembly (6 x
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 7

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove brackets (2 x 2mm x 2.5mm) (2 x M2 x 4mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and remove brackets (2 x 2mm x 2.5mm) (2 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove brackets (2 x 2mm x 2.5mm) (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove brackets (2 x 2mm x 2.5mm) (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove brackets (2 x 2mm x 2.5mm) (2 x M2 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove brackets (2 x 2mm x 2.5mm) (2 x M2 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove Motherboard (2 x

Step 9

Unscrew and remove Motherboard (2 x Unscrew and remove Motherboard (2 x
Unscrew and remove Power Button (2 x 2mm x 2.5mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew and remove Power Button (2 x 2mm x 2.5mm).
Unscrew and remove Power Button (2 x 2mm x 2.5mm).Unscrew and remove Power Button (2 x 2mm x 2.5mm).

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 7400 Power Button

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 7400 Power Button

Join the conversation!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.