Dell Latitude 3490 (P89G001) Motherboard Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Motherboard on your Latitude 3490 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 7 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3490 Motherboard.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3490 Motherboard

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3490 Motherboard

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Thermal Plate (4 x captive screws)(2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and remove Thermal Plate (4 x captive screws)(2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove Thermal Plate (4 x captive screws)(2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Thermal Plate (4 x captive screws)(2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Thermal Plate (4 x captive screws)(2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and lift right Hinge (2 x M2.5 x 4mm).

Step 5

Unscrew and lift right Hinge (2 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and lift right Hinge (2 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew then disconnect bracket and wireless card (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 6

  • Unscrew then disconnect bracket and wireless card (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then disconnect bracket and wireless card (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then disconnect bracket and wireless card (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then disconnect bracket and wireless card (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 7

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
  • Unscrew and remove Motherboard (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (1 x M2 x 4mm).Disconnect motherboard cables.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3490 Motherboard

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Latitude 3490 Motherboard

Join the conversation!