Dell Latitude 3490 (P89G001) I/O Board Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the I/O Board on your Latitude 3490 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 5 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude 3490 I/O Board.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude 3490 I/O Board

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude 3490 I/O Board

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 4

  • Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals I/O Board Latitude 3490

Join the conversation!