Dell Inspiron 14-3493 (P89G001) Palmrest Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Palmrest on your Inspiron 14-3493 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 15 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Inspiron 14-3493 Palmrest.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 14 3493 Palmrest

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Inspiron 14-3493 Palmrest

Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).

Step 1

  • Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Base Cover (3 x captive screws)(6 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 2

  • Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Battery (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 3

  • Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then remove bracket and SSD (1 x captive screw)(1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 4

  • Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Hard Drive (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 5

  • Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove Speakers.

Step 6

  • Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Disconnect and remove Speakers.Disconnect and remove Speakers.
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (6 x M2 x 2mm).

Step 7

  • Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (6 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (6 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (6 x M2 x 2mm).Unscrew and disconnect Touchpad (6 x M2 x 2mm).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 8

  • Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and disconnect I/O Board (2 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove Thermal Plate (4 x captive screws)(2 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 9

  • Unscrew and remove Thermal Plate (4 x captive screws)(2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and remove Thermal Plate (4 x captive screws)(2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Thermal Plate (4 x captive screws)(2 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and remove Thermal Plate (4 x captive screws)(2 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew then disconnect bracket and wireless card (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 10

  • Unscrew then disconnect bracket and wireless card (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew then disconnect bracket and wireless card (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then disconnect bracket and wireless card (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew then disconnect bracket and wireless card (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect display cable.

Step 11

  • Disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).

Step 12

  • Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).Unscrew and remove Display Assembly (4 x M2.5 x 4mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.

Step 13

  • Disconnect motherboard cables.
  • Unscrew and remove Motherboard (1 x M2 x 4mm).
Disconnect motherboard cables.Unscrew and remove Motherboard (1 x M2 x 4mm).Disconnect motherboard cables.
Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 14

  • Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).
Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).Unscrew and remove DC Jack (1 x M2 x 3mm).
The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Step 15

  • The remaining piece is the Palmrest.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Inspiron 14 3493 Palmrest

Topics: Dell Inspiron Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Inspiron 14 (3493) Palmrest

Join the conversation!