Dell Latitude E5540 (P44G001) Display Cable Removal & Installation


In this Dell laptop tutorial we are going to show you how to install and replace the Display Cable on your Latitude E5540 laptop. These installation instructions have be made into 20 easy to follow printable steps. We have also create a video tutorial that shows you how to install your Latitude E5540 Display Cable.

Before you begin

Please take the time read the following safety guidelines when working on static sensitive electrical components.
Dell repair manual service precautions

Tools needed for this laptop repair

  • 1 x small phillips head screwdriver
  • 1 x small plastic scribe

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5540 Display Cable

Video tutorial repair manual



Installation and Removal Instructions
Latitude E5540 Display Cable

Slide locking tabs to release and remove Battery.

Step 1

  • Slide locking tabs to release and remove Battery.
Slide locking tabs to release and remove Battery.Slide locking tabs to release and remove Battery.Slide locking tabs to release and remove Battery.
Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (4 x

Step 2

Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (4 x Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (4 x Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (4 x Unscrew and remove Bottom Base (4 x
Remove keyboard trim screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 3

  • Remove keyboard trim screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).
  • Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Trim.
Remove keyboard trim screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).Use fingers to pry apart and remove Keyboard Trim.Remove keyboard trim screw (1 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Remove keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 7mm) (4 x

Step 4

Remove keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 7mm) (4 x Turn over and disconnect Keyboard.Remove keyboard screws (2 x M2.5 x 7mm) (4 x
Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 x

Step 5

Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Power Button Board (1 x
Unscrew and turn over Volume Button Board (1 x

Step 6

Unscrew and turn over Volume Button Board (1 x Disconnect Volume Button Board.Unscrew and turn over Volume Button Board (1 x Unscrew and turn over Volume Button Board (1 x
Separate clips and remove Memory.

Step 7

  • Separate clips and remove Memory.
Separate clips and remove Memory.Separate clips and remove Memory.
Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x

Step 8

Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x Unscrew and slide out DVD Drive (1 x
Unscrew and slide out Hard Drive (4 x

Step 9

Unscrew and slide out Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and slide out Hard Drive (4 x Unscrew and slide out Hard Drive (4 x
Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x

Step 10

Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x Unscrew and disconnect WLAN Card (1 x
Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x

Step 11

Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x Unscrew and remove Hinge Covers (2 x M2 x 3mm) (2 x
Unscrew Palmrest (3 x M2.5 x 5mm) (13 x

Step 12

Unscrew Palmrest (3 x M2.5 x 5mm) (13 x Unscrew Palmrest (3 x M2.5 x 5mm) (13 x Unscrew Palmrest (3 x M2.5 x 5mm) (13 x
Disconnect and remove Palmrest.

Step 13

Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.Disconnect and remove Palmrest.
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable.

Step 14

  • Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable.
Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable.Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable.Unscrew bracket and disconnect display cable.
Unscrew and lift Left Hinge (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).

Step 15

Unscrew and lift Left Hinge (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).Unscrew and lift Left Hinge (4 x M2.5 x 5mm).
Unscrew and disconnect Left I/O Board (1 x

Step 16

Unscrew and disconnect Left I/O Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Left I/O Board (1 x Unscrew and disconnect Left I/O Board (1 x
Unscrew Left Hinge (4 x M2.5 x 5mm) and remove

Step 17

Unscrew Left Hinge (4 x M2.5 x 5mm) and remove Unscrew Left Hinge (4 x M2.5 x 5mm) and remove Unscrew Left Hinge (4 x M2.5 x 5mm) and remove
Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.

Step 18

Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.Use fingers to separate and remove Display Bezel.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).

Step 19

  • Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
  • Disconnect and remove Screen.
Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).Disconnect and remove Screen.Unscrew and turn over screen (4 x M2 x 3mm).
Disconnect and remove Display Cable.

Step 20

  • Disconnect and remove Display Cable.
Disconnect and remove Display Cable.Disconnect and remove Display Cable.

Dell Laptop Replacement Parts Needed

DIY Discount - Parts-People.com offers 5% off to all DO-IT-YOURSELFERS!
Use this coupon code to save 5% off these parts
DIYM514
Latitude E5540 Display Cable

Topics: Dell Latitude Repair Manuals Dell Laptop Repair Dell Repair Manuals Display Cable Latitude E5540

Join the conversation!